MUTUAL ALLIANCE CO-OP

 

 Nova Scotia Co-operative

Mutual Alliance Co-operative Ltd.  (M.A.C.)

Privacy Policy

Policy on Privacy of Customer Personal Information

M.A.C. is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information obtained by way of your customer relationship with us. This policy explains the types of customer personal information we collect, how it is used, and the steps we take to ensure your personal information is handled appropriately and securely.

Our policies and practices are established to assist us in complying with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) which applies to provincially regulated companies effective January 1, 2004. Our principles for protecting your personal information are based on the Canadian

Standards Association's model, now a statutory standard under the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronics Documents Act. We may record calls for purposes of accuracy, performance reviews and training.

Our Commitment to your Privacy

M.A.C. is governed by the following ten (10) privacy principles as outlined in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act:

1. Accountability to You

M.A.C. is responsible for all personal information under its control, including any personal information that is transferred to a third party for processing, storage or other purposes. Our employees are accountable for compliance with these privacy and security principles. Moreover, M.A.C. has appointed a Privacy Officer to oversee compliance with the stated principles as well as deal with any issues that may rise.

2. Identifying the Purposes for Personal Information

M.A.C. has identified the purposes for which your personal information is collected. Requested information is referenced against these identified purposes to ensure consistency of application at or before the time the information is collected.

What is personal information?

Personal information is information that refers to an individual specifically and is recorded in any manner or form, such as hard copy file or as part of a database.

As part of our relationship with you, we may collect, use and retain your personal information to:

3. Consent

M.A.C. obtains your express consent (written or electronic agreement) to collect, use or disclose personal information. The method of obtaining consent is appropriate to the type of personal information being collected, used or disclosed:

M.A.C. will obtain your express consent (verbal, written or electronic agreement) to collect, use or disclose sensitive personal information such as personal financial information.

M.A.C. will use implied consent to collect, use or disclose your personal information where one or more of the following apply;

- a membership relationship already exists

- express consent has previously been given

- where the purpose of using the personal information would be reasonably apparent to you

However, should the identified purposes for collecting and using your personal information change, we will notify you and obtain your express consent.

You can change your consent preferences at any time by contacting customer service at M.A.C. who can help direct the call to the appropriate source.

You may choose to withdraw or refuse your consent and decide that you do not  want your personal information collected or used. If this is the case, you may refuse to offer personal information, or you may withdraw or refuse your consent to your personal information being used.

If you decide to refuse to offer personal information, or you wish to withdraw or refuse your consent to your personal information being used, then you should be aware that we may not be able to process your requests for products and services.

4. Limiting Collection of Personal Information

M.A.C. collects only the information required to provide products and services to you. If the personal information we require is collected for a reason other than to provide products and services, your consent will be obtained before or at the time the information is collected. M.A.C. will collect personal information only by clear, fair and lawful means.

Some web sites use a standard technology called “cookies” to collect information about a user’s previous visit to a site or to save and remember preferences that may have been set while the user was on that particular web

site. Cookies are small amounts of data that are sent to your browser and stored on your computer’s hard drive. However, M.A.C. does not retain this information.

Examples of why we collect personal information include:

- to identify you as a customer;

- to understand your needs;

- to provide you with ongoing products and services, establish and maintain communication, and respond to your inquiries;

- to investigate and settle issues you may have;

- to offer you additional products and services, and provide information that may be of interest to you; and

- to comply with legal and regulatory requirements.

Any collection of personal information will be done by fair and lawful means.

5. Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention

M.A.C. uses and discloses your personal information only for the purposes it was collected. M.A.C. does not sell or rent personal information to any organization or person for any reason. M.A.C. will not share your personal information with a third party without prior notification to you and obtaining your consent.

M.A.C. retains your personal information only as long as it is required for our business relationship or as required by federal and provincial laws.

6. Accuracy

M.A.C. keeps your personal information up to date, accurate and relevant for its intended use. You may request access to the personal information we have on record in order to review and amend the information, as required. In circumstances where your personal information has been provided by a third party, we will refer you to that party (e.g. credit bureaus). To access your personal information, refer to the” How to contact us” section below.

7. Safeguards

M.A.C. takes several steps to safeguard your personal information, appropriate to  the sensitivity of the information and regardless of the format in which it is held.

These steps include:

We require our employees to keep all personal information confidential and comply with our various security measures.

8. Openness

M.A.C. is committed to providing you with clear, understandable and easily available information about its policy and practices related to management of your personal information. To contact us, refer to the “How to contact us” section below.

9. Individual Access

You have the right to request access to your personal information stored by M.A.C. Upon receiving such a request, M.A.C. will:

10. Responsibility to Respond to Your Questions, Concerns andComplaints about Privacy

M.A.C. will respond in a timely manner to your questions, concerns and complaints about the privacy of your personal information and our privacy policies and procedures.